ENGINE YEAR DESCRIPTION CASTING #

Part #

AMC/Jeep  6 Cylinder

232-258 64-74 w/rocker arm shaft 717,040,886 1603
75-79 w/bolt on rockers, temp unit under thermostat housing 490-1, 490-2 1608
258 (4.2L)

 

 

 

 

75-80 w/bolt on rockers, temp unit on top rear of head 3224480, 258 1607
81-85 w/bolt on rockers, 7/16" head bolts, plastic valve cover 3000 1610
86-87 1/2" head bolts, 2 center bolt plastic valve cover 3002 1680
87-90 15 bolt aluminum valve cover, 1/2" head bolts, temp send rear of head 3661 1687
4.0L (242ci)

 

 

 

 

87-90 15 bolt valve cover 2686 1686
91-95 Rounded corner rectangular exhaust ports, w/temp send hole 7119, 7120 1690
96-99 Uses head to block dowel pins, NO temp send hole, head bolts 0630 1696
00-01 Small exhaust ports, 4 coil pack bolt holes on spark plug side 0331 1692

AMC/Jeep  8 Cylinder

304  72-78 w/bolt on rockers 86 1802
79-81 w/bolt on rockers 324, 480 1805
318 (5.2L) 93-99 Chrysler Magnum engine 466, 671, 714 2892
360 (5.9L)

 

 
72-78 w/bolt on rockers, 3/8 exhaust manifold bolts 475, 502 1803
79-93 w/bolt on rockers, 3/8 & 5/16 exhaust manifold bolts 344 1806
93-01 Chrysler Magnum engine, vin 5 & Z 466, 671, 714 2892
401 72-78 w/bolt on rockers 475, 502 1803
Catalog Main                  HOME